Dollar and exchange rates in Syria on Tuesday, August 22, 2023

USD

US Dollar

General · closing rate · SYP (old)

↓ 5.76%

vs previous trading day

Buy

13,900

Sell

13,900

On , the US dollar closed at 13,900 SYP (old) (buy) and 13,900 SYP (old) (sell) in General, down 5.76% from the previous trading day.

Currency rates in General

Currency rates in General
CurrencyBuySellChange
USDUS Dollar13,90013,900-5.76%
EUREuro15,07715,077-6.14%
TRYTurkish Lira511511-5.89%
SARSaudi Riyal3,7123,712-5.83%
AEDUAE Dirham3,7863,786-5.75%
EGPEgyptian Pound450450-5.86%
LYDLibyan Dinar2,8902,890-5.4%
JODJordanian Dinar19,64219,642-5.62%
KWDKuwaiti Dinar45,11545,115-5.77%
GBPBritish Pound17,69817,698-5.77%
QARQatari Riyal3,8193,819-5.59%
BHDBahraini Dinar36,95836,958-5.77%
SEKSwedish Krona1,2701,270-5.58%
CADCanadian Dollar10,25510,255-5.77%
OMROmani Rial36,28836,288-5.32%
NOKNorwegian Krone1,3071,307-5.84%
DKKDanish Krone2,0232,023-6.13%
DZDAlgerian Dinar102102-5.56%
MADMoroccan Dirham1,3911,391-6.01%
TNDTunisian Dinar4,4974,497-5.27%
RUBRussian Ruble147147-6.37%
MYRMalaysian Ringgit2,9912,991-5.59%
BRLBrazilian Real2,8202,820-4.67%
NZDNew Zealand Dollar8,2608,260-5.1%
CHFSwiss Franc15,79815,798-5.73%
AUDAustralian Dollar8,9308,930-5.31%
ZARSouth African Rand740740-4.76%
IQDIraqi Dinar10,61810,618-5.77%
IRRIranian Rial331331-5.7%
SGDSingapore Dollar10,23510,235-5.76%

US dollar by city

US dollar by city
CityBuySellChange
General13,90013,900-5.76%
Al-Hasakah14,40014,400-4.64%

Gold prices in General

Gold prices in General
KaratBuySellChange
24K852,0000-5.54%
22K782,0000-5.67%
21K748,0000-5.56%
18K641,0000-5.74%
14K543,0000-5.57%

Closing rates recorded at the end of the trading day (Damascus time). Change is against the previous trading day. Prices before 2026 are in old Syrian pounds (before the redenomination, 1 new pound = 100 old).