Dollar and exchange rates in Syria on Saturday, August 29, 2020

USD

US Dollar

General · closing rate · SYP (old)

↑ 2.29%

vs previous trading day

Buy

2,230

Sell

2,230

On , the US dollar closed at 2,230 SYP (old) (buy) and 2,230 SYP (old) (sell) in General, up 2.29% from the previous trading day.

Currency rates in General

Currency rates in General
CurrencyBuySellChange
USDUS Dollar2,2302,230+2.29%
EUREuro2,6552,655+3.03%
TRYTurkish Lira304304+2.36%
SARSaudi Riyal595595+2.23%
AEDUAE Dirham607607+2.19%
EGPEgyptian Pound141141+2.17%
LYDLibyan Dinar1,6621,662+2.59%
JODJordanian Dinar3,1563,156+2.27%
KWDKuwaiti Dinar7,3127,312+2.39%
GBPBritish Pound2,9772,977+3.3%
QARQatari Riyal613613+2.34%
BHDBahraini Dinar5,9565,956+2.32%
SEKSwedish Krona259259+3.6%
CADCanadian Dollar1,7041,704+2.53%
OMROmani Rial5,8125,812+2.31%
NOKNorwegian Krone254254+3.67%
DKKDanish Krone357357+3.18%
DZDAlgerian Dinar17170%
MADMoroccan Dirham251251+2.87%
TNDTunisian Dinar818818+2.25%
RUBRussian Ruble3030+3.45%
MYRMalaysian Ringgit536536+2.49%
BRLBrazilian Real414414+6.15%
NZDNew Zealand Dollar1,5041,504+3.94%
CHFSwiss Franc2,4672,467+2.75%
AUDAustralian Dollar1,6431,643+3.86%
ZARSouth African Rand135135+5.47%
IQDIraqi Dinar1,9081,908+2.36%
IRRIranian Rial5353+1.92%
SGDSingapore Dollar1,6441,644+3.01%

US dollar by city

US dollar by city
CityBuySellChange
General2,2302,230+2.29%
Al-Hasakah2,1502,150+0.94%

Gold prices in General

Gold prices in General
KaratBuySellChange
24K140,5500+4.14%
22K128,7280+4.14%
21K123,0360+4.14%
18K105,5220+4.14%
14K89,3220+4.14%

Closing rates recorded at the end of the trading day (Damascus time). Change is against the previous trading day. Prices before 2026 are in old Syrian pounds (before the redenomination, 1 new pound = 100 old).