Dollar and exchange rates in Syria on Tuesday, September 1, 2020

USD

US Dollar

General · closing rate · SYP (old)

↓ 1.79%

vs previous trading day

Buy

2,200

Sell

2,200

On , the US dollar closed at 2,200 SYP (old) (buy) and 2,200 SYP (old) (sell) in General, down 1.79% from the previous trading day.

Currency rates in General

Currency rates in General
CurrencyBuySellChange
USDUS Dollar2,2002,200-1.79%
EUREuro2,6382,638-1.42%
TRYTurkish Lira299299-1.97%
SARSaudi Riyal587587-1.84%
AEDUAE Dirham599599-1.8%
EGPEgyptian Pound139139-1.42%
LYDLibyan Dinar1,6451,645-1.38%
JODJordanian Dinar3,1143,114-1.8%
KWDKuwaiti Dinar7,2217,221-1.71%
GBPBritish Pound2,9642,964-1.1%
QARQatari Riyal604604-1.79%
BHDBahraini Dinar5,8745,874-1.87%
SEKSwedish Krona255255-1.92%
CADCanadian Dollar1,6911,691-1.57%
OMROmani Rial5,7325,732-1.8%
NOKNorwegian Krone253253-1.56%
DKKDanish Krone354354-1.67%
DZDAlgerian Dinar1717-5.56%
MADMoroccan Dirham249249-1.58%
TNDTunisian Dinar807807-1.82%
RUBRussian Ruble30300%
MYRMalaysian Ringgit531531-1.3%
BRLBrazilian Real401401-1.96%
NZDNew Zealand Dollar1,4881,488-1.65%
CHFSwiss Franc2,4272,427-2.22%
AUDAustralian Dollar1,6241,624-1.87%
ZARSouth African Rand1321320%
IQDIraqi Dinar1,8831,883-1.82%
IRRIranian Rial5252-1.89%
SGDSingapore Dollar1,6211,621-1.64%

US dollar by city

US dollar by city
CityBuySellChange
General2,2002,200-1.79%
Al-Hasakah2,1302,130-1.84%

Gold prices in General

Gold prices in General
KaratBuySellChange
24K139,1720-1.75%
22K127,4660-1.75%
21K121,8290-1.75%
18K104,4870-1.75%
14K88,4450-1.75%

Closing rates recorded at the end of the trading day (Damascus time). Change is against the previous trading day. Prices before 2026 are in old Syrian pounds (before the redenomination, 1 new pound = 100 old).