Dollar and exchange rates in Syria on Wednesday, September 9, 2020

USD

US Dollar

General · closing rate · SYP (old)

↓ 1.37%

vs previous trading day

Buy

2,160

Sell

2,160

On , the US dollar closed at 2,160 SYP (old) (buy) and 2,160 SYP (old) (sell) in General, down 1.37% from the previous trading day.

Currency rates in General

Currency rates in General
CurrencyBuySellChange
USDUS Dollar2,1602,160-1.37%
EUREuro2,5532,553-1.2%
TRYTurkish Lira289289-1.37%
SARSaudi Riyal577577-1.37%
AEDUAE Dirham588588-1.34%
EGPEgyptian Pound137137-1.44%
LYDLibyan Dinar1,6001,600-2.08%
JODJordanian Dinar3,0573,057-1.39%
KWDKuwaiti Dinar7,0717,071-1.33%
GBPBritish Pound2,8102,810-1.58%
QARQatari Riyal593593-1.5%
BHDBahraini Dinar5,7675,767-1.39%
SEKSwedish Krona247247-0.8%
CADCanadian Dollar1,6411,641-1.26%
OMROmani Rial5,6255,625-1.45%
NOKNorwegian Krone240240-0.41%
DKKDanish Krone343343-1.15%
DZDAlgerian Dinar17170%
MADMoroccan Dirham235235-1.26%
TNDTunisian Dinar787787-1.63%
RUBRussian Ruble29290%
MYRMalaysian Ringgit519519-1.33%
BRLBrazilian Real408408-0.24%
NZDNew Zealand Dollar1,4431,443-0.76%
CHFSwiss Franc2,3672,367-0.96%
AUDAustralian Dollar1,5721,572-0.88%
ZARSouth African Rand130130+0.78%
IQDIraqi Dinar1,8201,820-1.46%
IRRIranian Rial5151-1.92%
SGDSingapore Dollar1,5811,581-1.19%

US dollar by city

US dollar by city
CityBuySellChange
General2,1602,160-1.37%
Al-Hasakah2,1402,140-0.47%

Gold prices in General

Gold prices in General
KaratBuySellChange
24K134,9570-0.57%
22K123,6050-0.57%
21K118,1400-0.57%
18K101,3230-0.57%
14K85,7670-0.57%

Closing rates recorded at the end of the trading day (Damascus time). Change is against the previous trading day. Prices before 2026 are in old Syrian pounds (before the redenomination, 1 new pound = 100 old).