Dollar and exchange rates in Syria on Tuesday, December 9, 2025

USD

US Dollar

General · closing rate · SYP (old)

↓ 0.04%

vs previous trading day

Buy

12,070

Sell

12,070

On , the US dollar closed at 12,070 SYP (old) (buy) and 12,070 SYP (old) (sell) in General, down 0.04% from the previous trading day.

Currency rates in General

Currency rates in General
CurrencyBuySellChange
USDUS Dollar12,07012,070-0.04%
EUREuro14,03814,038-0.15%
TRYTurkish Lira283283-0.35%
SARSaudi Riyal3,2173,2170%
AEDUAE Dirham3,2863,286-0.06%
EGPEgyptian Pound2542540%
LYDLibyan Dinar2,2192,219+0.09%
JODJordanian Dinar17,02417,024-0.07%
KWDKuwaiti Dinar39,31139,311-0.07%
GBPBritish Pound16,06616,066-0.2%
QARQatari Riyal3,3153,315-0.03%
BHDBahraini Dinar32,01632,016-0%
SEKSwedish Krona1,2921,292+0.54%
CADCanadian Dollar8,7288,728-0.1%
OMROmani Rial31,34331,343-0.04%
NOKNorwegian Krone1,1921,192-0.25%
DKKDanish Krone1,8801,880-0.11%
DZDAlgerian Dinar9292-1.08%
MADMoroccan Dirham1,3051,305-0.38%
TNDTunisian Dinar4,1194,119+0.66%
RUBRussian Ruble157157-0.63%
MYRMalaysian Ringgit2,9332,933-0.14%
BRLBrazilian Real2,2092,209-0.5%
NZDNew Zealand Dollar6,9776,977+0.04%
CHFSwiss Franc14,96114,961-0.31%
AUDAustralian Dollar8,0178,0170%
ZARSouth African Rand707707-0.84%
IQDIraqi Dinar9,2109,210-0.04%
IRRIranian Rial2872870%
SGDSingapore Dollar9,3089,308-0.12%

US dollar by city

US dollar by city
CityBuySellChange
General12,07012,070-0.04%
Al-Hasakah12,35012,350+0.2%

Gold prices in General

Gold prices in General
KaratBuySellChange
24K1,627,0000+0.56%
22K1,495,0000+0.61%
21K1,429,0000+0.63%
18K1,226,0000+0.66%
14K1,037,0000+0.58%

Closing rates recorded at the end of the trading day (Damascus time). Change is against the previous trading day. Prices before 2026 are in old Syrian pounds (before the redenomination, 1 new pound = 100 old).