Dollar and exchange rates in Syria on Wednesday, August 2, 2023

USD

US Dollar

General · closing rate · SYP (old)

↓ 0.84%

vs previous trading day

Buy

11,850

Sell

11,850

On , the US dollar closed at 11,850 SYP (old) (buy) and 11,850 SYP (old) (sell) in General, down 0.84% from the previous trading day.

Currency rates in General

Currency rates in General
CurrencyBuySellChange
USDUS Dollar11,85011,850-0.84%
EUREuro12,94712,947-1.29%
TRYTurkish Lira440440-0.68%
SARSaudi Riyal3,1643,164-0.78%
AEDUAE Dirham3,2273,227-0.83%
EGPEgyptian Pound383383-1.03%
LYDLibyan Dinar2,4732,473-0.76%
JODJordanian Dinar16,72316,723-0.95%
KWDKuwaiti Dinar38,48038,480-0.97%
GBPBritish Pound15,03015,030-1.55%
QARQatari Riyal3,2533,253-0.58%
BHDBahraini Dinar31,48731,487-0.57%
SEKSwedish Krona1,1041,104-2.13%
CADCanadian Dollar8,8798,879-1.39%
OMROmani Rial30,82030,820-0.57%
NOKNorwegian Krone1,1521,152-1.62%
DKKDanish Krone1,7371,737-1.31%
DZDAlgerian Dinar8787-1.14%
MADMoroccan Dirham1,2041,204-0.74%
TNDTunisian Dinar3,8733,873-0.1%
RUBRussian Ruble126126-3.08%
MYRMalaysian Ringgit2,6092,609-1.44%
BRLBrazilian Real2,4612,461-1.6%
NZDNew Zealand Dollar7,1977,197-2.09%
CHFSwiss Franc13,49813,498-1%
AUDAustralian Dollar7,7427,742-2.11%
ZARSouth African Rand639639-2.89%
IQDIraqi Dinar8,9908,990-1.11%
IRRIranian Rial282282-0.35%
SGDSingapore Dollar8,8258,825-1.42%

US dollar by city

US dollar by city
CityBuySellChange
General11,85011,850-0.84%
Al-Hasakah12,20012,200-1.21%

Gold prices in General

Gold prices in General
KaratBuySellChange
24K740,0000-1.33%
22K680,0000-1.31%
21K650,0000-1.37%
18K558,0000-1.24%
14K472,0000-1.26%

Closing rates recorded at the end of the trading day (Damascus time). Change is against the previous trading day. Prices before 2026 are in old Syrian pounds (before the redenomination, 1 new pound = 100 old).