Dollar and exchange rates in Syria on Monday, August 7, 2023

USD

US Dollar

General · closing rate · SYP (old)

↑ 8.05%

vs previous trading day

Buy

12,750

Sell

12,750

On , the US dollar closed at 12,750 SYP (old) (buy) and 12,750 SYP (old) (sell) in General, up 8.05% from the previous trading day.

Currency rates in General

Currency rates in General
CurrencyBuySellChange
USDUS Dollar12,75012,750+8.05%
EUREuro14,00414,004+7.79%
TRYTurkish Lira472472+8.01%
SARSaudi Riyal3,4043,404+8.1%
AEDUAE Dirham3,4713,471+8.03%
EGPEgyptian Pound415415+8.92%
LYDLibyan Dinar2,6612,661+8.26%
JODJordanian Dinar18,01218,012+8.08%
KWDKuwaiti Dinar41,51641,516+8.13%
GBPBritish Pound16,25216,252+8.07%
QARQatari Riyal3,5043,504+8.15%
BHDBahraini Dinar33,90733,907+8.13%
SEKSwedish Krona1,2011,201+7.62%
CADCanadian Dollar9,5359,535+8.14%
OMROmani Rial33,27533,275+8.35%
NOKNorwegian Krone1,2561,256+8%
DKKDanish Krone1,8791,879+7.8%
DZDAlgerian Dinar9494+8.05%
MADMoroccan Dirham1,3061,306+8.11%
TNDTunisian Dinar4,1884,188+8.13%
RUBRussian Ruble134134+8.94%
MYRMalaysian Ringgit2,8012,801+8.06%
BRLBrazilian Real2,6132,613+7.75%
NZDNew Zealand Dollar7,7807,780+8.13%
CHFSwiss Franc14,54914,549+7.62%
AUDAustralian Dollar8,3808,380+8.13%
ZARSouth African Rand685685+7.03%
IQDIraqi Dinar9,7579,757+8.07%
IRRIranian Rial304304+8.19%
SGDSingapore Dollar9,5099,509+7.9%

US dollar by city

US dollar by city
CityBuySellChange
General12,75012,750+8.05%
Al-Hasakah13,00013,000+1.33%

Gold prices in General

Gold prices in General
KaratBuySellChange
24K797,0000+7.7%
22K733,0000+7.79%
21K700,0000+7.69%
18K601,0000+7.9%
14K508,0000+7.63%

Closing rates recorded at the end of the trading day (Damascus time). Change is against the previous trading day. Prices before 2026 are in old Syrian pounds (before the redenomination, 1 new pound = 100 old).